Calendar 2017

Home > Calendar > Calendar 2017
All activities will take place at the Arundel Castle unless indicated *
JANUARY

Tue 17
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
(adults aged 17–70 yrs with learning disabilities come to Arundel for lunch and afternoon activities)
Tue 24
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
*Sussex Cricket Ltd Board meeting at Hove – John Barclay to attend 

Tue 31 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

FEBRUARY

Sat 4 
*Sussex Coaches Conference at Hove – John Barclay to host
Tue 7 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Wed 8 
10.00 – FACCC Board Meeting 
Tue 14 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Fri 17 
*Personal tour of Lord's and lunch with Henry Blofeld for auction winners - led by John Barclay
*Nomads CC dinner at the East India Club - John Barclay to speak
Mon 20
Indoor School half-term coaching with Brian Towner & Tim Van Noort
Tue 21 
Indoor School half-term coaching with Brian Towner & Tim Van Noort
Wed 22
Indoor School half-term coaching with Brian Towner & Tim Van Noort
16.00 FACCC AGM
Thu 23
Indoor School half-term coaching with Brian Towner & Tim Van Noort 

*Sussex Cricket Ltd Board meeting at Hove – John Barclay to attend
Fri 24
Indoor School half-term coaching with Brian Towner & Tim Van Noort 
Tue 28
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME  
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

MARCH

Mon 6 
*Hornsby Trust meeting at Lord's - John Barclay to attend
Tue 7
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
Thu 9 
*MCC Dinner in Belfast - John Barclay & Matthew Fleming (President of MCC) to speak
Fri 10
*Chris Nash's Benefit Lunch at Hove - James Rufey to attend
Tue 14
*Breakfast meeting at Hove for Sussex CCC players - John Barclay to attend
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
Thur 16 
*Tallow Chandlers' Livery Company Dinner – John Barclay to speak 
Fri 17
*Nottinghamshire CCC Trent Bridge dinner for officials - John Barclay to speak
Tue 21
0930 - FACCC & ACCF Joint Finance Committee Meeting
11.30 - ACCF Board of Trustees Meeting & AGM 

Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Wed 22
*Sussex Coaches meeting at Hove - John Barclay to host
Thu 23
*Dorset Cricket Society Lunch - John Barclay to speak 
Tue 28
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
*Sussex Cricket Ltd AGM - John Barclay to attend
Wed 29 
*Round Table Dinner at Angmering - John Barclay to speak
Fri 31 
*Cricket Society Spring Lunch at The Oval - John Barclay, Matthew Fleming & Henry Blofeld to speak 

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

APRIL

Thu 6
*Sussex Cricket Ltd Board meeting – John Barclay to attend 
Fri 7
FRIENDS OF ARUNDEL CASTLE CRICKET CLUB SPRING LUNCH - 
guest speaker, MARK ALLEYNE MBE (England international & Captain of Gloucestershire)

Mon 10 - Fri 14 April
ACCF EASTER COACHING SCHEME (5 days booked coaching in the Indoor School for children and young people aged 6–16yrs) 

Tue 11 
ACCF EASTER COACHING SCHEME (10.00 to noon & 13.30 to 15.30)
Wed 12

ACCF EASTER COACHING SCHEME (10.00 to noon & 13.30 to 15.30)
Thu 13
ACCF EASTER COACHING SCHEME (10.00 to noon & 13.30 to 15.30)
Fri 14
ACCF EASTER COACHING SCHEME (10.00 to noon & 13.30 to 15.30)
Sat 15
*Sussex CCC v Kent CCC at Hove – John Barclay to host
Tue 18
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 

Wed 19
St Philip’s School, Kensington to visit Arundel
*Cricket Society Book of the Year Awards at Lord's - John Barclay to host
Fri 21
*OE Dinner at Okehampton, Devon  – John Barclay to attend with The Provost of Eton College
Tue 25 
10.30 - 14.00 Steyning Grammar School students aged 14yrs to visit Arundel for cricket coaching
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre, Chichester 

*Worshipful Company of Saddlers Quarter Court – John Barclay to attend
Wed 26
*Sussex Martlets v FACCC golf matach at the West Sussex Golf Club, Pulborough
Thu 27  
*Cricketer Cup 50th Anniversary Dinner – John Barclay to speak

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools) 

MAY

Mon 1 
11.00 – Duke of Norfolk's XI v Bangladesh – Chris Adams to captain The Duke of Norfolk's XI - for more details, please call James Rufey on 01903 882462
Tue 2 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester

Wed 3

*MCC Anniversary Dinner & AGM at Lord's – John Barclay to attend 
Sun 7 
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk's XI v Cambridge University
Tue 9 

Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Special Needs Programme -  Chailey Heritage School
Wed 10
Special Needs Programme – Jigsaw School, Dunsfold for young people with autism
Thu 11
10.30 - 14.00 Steyning Grammar School students aged 14yrs to visit Arundel for cricket coaching 
*Lord's dinner for Roger Knight - John Barclay to speak
Fri 12 
*DL Reception at Wakehurst Manor – John Barclay to attend

Sun 14 
11.30 Sussex Martlets v MCC 
Tue 16 
11.30 – BBC Radio News v The Ivy XI 

Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Thu 18 
Special Needs Programme – 10.30-14.00 Steyning Grammar School special needs students

Sun 21
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk’s  X! v Combined Services 

Mon 22 
Special Needs Programme – Woodfield School, Brent (Boys) to visit, staying at Lodge Hill 
Tue 23
11.00 - Sussex Martlets v Brighton Brunswick 
Special Needs Programme – Woodfield School (Boys)

Wed 24 
Special Needs Programme – Woodfield School, Brent (Girls) to visit, staying at Lodge Hill

Thu 25 
Special Needs Programme – Woodfield School (Girls)
Fri 26
*Sussex Club Dinner at The Brighton Pavilion – John Barclay to attend
Sun 28 
11.00 – Sussex Martlets v ECB Physical Disability XI
Mon 29 May - Fri 2 June
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
(120 children, boys and girls, aged 10-12 yrs, visit Arundel from the Inner London Boroughs. 
Many will not have spent time away from home or played cricket before but they will receive 
expert coaching, learn new skills, visit the Castle and the seaside – weather permitting)
Tue 30
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Wed 31

INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL 

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

JUNE

Thu 1
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Fri 2

INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Sat 3

11.30 – Henry Arundel v The Cousins 
Sun 4 
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk’s XI v IZ   
Mon 5
11.30 - Duke of Norfolk's XI v Karrinyup (Australia)

Tue 6 
Special Needs Programme – Swiss Cottage School, London stayi 2 nights at Lodge Hill
Wed 7
Special Needs Programme – Swiss Cottage School, London 
Thur 8 
Special Needs Programme – Swiss Cottage School, London                                                                                    
Mon 12
Special Needs Programme – Michael Tippet School. SE London staying overnight at Lodge Hill 

Tue 13
Sussex v South Africa 'A' Practice Day
Special Needs Programme – Michael Tippet School, Herne Hill, SE London

Wed 14
Sussex v South Africa 'A' (Day 1)
Worshipful Company of Stationers – John Barclay to speak
Thu 15 
Sussex v South Africa 'A' (Day 2)
Fri 16

Sussex v South Africa 'A' (Day 3)
Sat 17

Sussex v South Africa 'A' (Day 4)
Mon 19

Special Needs Programme – Phoenix School, Bow staying two nights at Lodge Hill
Tue 20
DISABILITY CRICKET DAY AT THE CASTLE FOR ADULTS with SPECIAL NEEDS IN SUSSEX 
Special Needs Programme – Phoenix School, Bow staying two nights at Lodge Hill
Wed 21 
11.30 Sussex Martlets v Christ's Hospital School
Special Needs Programme – Phoenix School, Bow
Thu 22
*364 Lunch at Yorkshire CCC – John Barclay to attend
Sun 25
11.30 – ACCF v ECB Learning Difficulty XI (cancelled)
Mon 26
Special Needs Programme – Swiss Cottage School London stayin2 nights at Lodge Hill
                                               Children on the Edge meeting – John Barclay to host
Tue 27
11.30 Sussex Martlets v Hurstpierpoint College
Special Needs Programme – Swiss Cottage School, London
Special Needs Programme – Serendipity Centre, Hedge End, Southampton
Special Needs Programme -  Linden Lodge School for the Visually Impaired, Wandsworth
Wed 28 
Special Needs Programme – Swiss Cottage School, London
Special Needs Programme – Jigsaw School for autistic children, Dunsfold 
Special Needs Programme – North West Kent Alternative Provision, Dartford
Thu 29
10.30 – National Schools T20 Finals
Fri 30
Special Needs Programme – Herons Dale School, Shoreham (cancelled - mini bus broken down)

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

JULY

Sat 1  
*Monkton Combe School Speech Day – John Barclay to speak 
Wed 5 SUSSEX FESTIVAL AT ARUNDEL CASTLE (5th–9th July)
11.00 Sussex CCC v Leicestershire CCC (Day 1)
Thu 6
11.00 Sussex CCC v Leicestershire CCC (Day 2)
Special Needs Programme – Hamilton Lodge School for Deaf Children, Brighton

Fri 7
11.00 Sussex CCC v Leicestershire CCC (Day 3)
Special Needs Programme - Chailey Heritage School
*Jigsaw School, Dunsfold Charity Day - John Barclay to visit
Sat 8                 
11.00 Sussex CCC v Leicestershire CCC (Day 4)     
Sun 9 
14.00 Sussex CCC v Glamorgan CCC Nat West T20 Blast
Mon 10
Special Needs Programme – Gosden House School, Bramley
Wed 12
Special Needs Programme – Corbets's Tey School, Upminster (for pupils with complex learning needs) - staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill

Special Needs Programme – Brent Knoll School, Lewisham - staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill
Thu 13 
Special Needs Programme – Corbets's Tey School, Upminster (for pupils with complex learning needs) - staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill
Special Needs Programme – Brent Knoll School, Lewisham - staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill
Fri 14
Special Needs Programme – Corbets's Tey School, Upminster (for pupils with complex learning needs) 
Special Needs Programme – Brent Knoll School, Lewisham 
Sat 15
Lambeth Primary Schools Day
Sun 16

11.30 – Duke of Norfolk's XI v MCC
Mon 17 – Sat 22 July EXCLUDING WED 19TH JULY
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME – 10.00am to 1pm (booked coaching for children aged 5–13yrs)
Tue 18
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME   
Wed 19
ARUNDEL CASTLE CRICKET FOUNDATION CHARITY CRICKET DAY 
8-A-SIDE CRICKET DAY (for more details, please contact Annie Atkinson on 01903 744306)

  • Participating teams – Lansdowne Partners,  Aldridge Foundation, Redburn & one team tbc
  • Former professional players joining the teams – tbc
  • Each match will be played on the main square; seven overs each side.
  • 10.00am start

Thu 20
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME 
*ESCA Festival Dinner at Stowe - John Barclay to attend as President

Fri 21
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME 
Sat 22
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME 

Sun 23 
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk's XI v Arabs  
Mon 24 – Fri 28 July 
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL 
(120 children, boys and girls, aged 10-12 yrs, visit Arundel from the Inner London Boroughs. 
Many will not have spent time away from home or played cricket before but they will receive 
expert coaching, learn new skills, visit the Castle and the seaside – weather permitting) 
Tue 25
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL 

Croydon Schools v Tower Hamlet Schools at the Castle ground 
London boys at the Arundel Town ground on A27
Wed 26
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Boys at Arundel Town ground and girls arrive at the Castle ground for lunch

Thu 27
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Girls at the Castle ground all day

Fri 28
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Girls at the Arundel Town ground all day

Sun 30
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk's XI v Arundel Town CC 
Yorkshire boys on tour arrive at Arundel
Mon 31
YORKSHIRE/LONDON/SUSSEX U14 BOYS’ FESTIVAL 
U14 Yorkshire boys v U14 Inner London boys 

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

AUGUST

Tues 1 
U14 Yorkshire boys v U14 Inner London boys
Wed 2
Yorkshire boys' recreation day 

Thu 3
U14 Yorkshire boys v U14 Sussex boys 
Sun 6 
11.00 – THE CRICKETER CUP 50th ANNIVERSARY FINAL
Tue 8
Special Needs Programme - Kangaroos Holiday Scheme
Wed 9
Special Needs Programme - Whitehawk Project, Brighton

Thu 10 
10.30 – ECB County 2nd XI T20 Finals
Fri 11
Special Needs Programme - Kangaroos Holiday Scheme
Sun 13 
11.30 – Lady Mary’s XI v Sussex Martlets
Tue 15 - CAPITAL KIDS CRICKET DAY 

Wed 16
11.30 – Sussex Martlets v Stragglers of Asia
Fri 18
11.30 Sussex Martlets v Juniors Martlets  
 
Sun 20 
11.00 – Sussex Junior Cricket Festival U16 Final 
Tue 22 
PRINCE'S TRUST TROPHY FINAL 
Wed 23
Special Needs Programme - Kangaroos Holiday Scheme
Thur 24
14.00 Refugee Cricket Council (Afghans) v Authors' XI

Sat 26 
14.00 - Women's Super League T20 - Southern Vipers v Yorkshire Phoenix
Sun 27 
Sir Tim Rice’s HEARTACHES CRICKET DAY 
Tue 29 
ECB U17 County Championship Final (Day 1) 
Wed 30
ECB U17 County Championship Final (Day 2)
*ESCA v MCC at Lord's - John Barclay to attend
Thu 31 
ECB U17 County Championship Final (Day 3) 

SEPTEMBER

Sun 3 
10.00 – ESCA NATIONAL U15 T/20 Semi-Finals/Final
Tue 5
11.30 - Sussex Martlets v Roffey CC

Sun 10
11.00 - ECB County Championship Disability Final

Thu 21
Special Needs Programme - Football Special Needs Tournament tbc

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

OCTOBER
Fri 6
*Cheshire Cricket Society Dinner at Knutsford - John Barclay to speak
Fri 20
*Worcester Cricket Society Dinner - John Barclay to speak
Tue 24
*Worshipful Company of Saddlers' Quarter Court - John Barclay to attend
Wed 25
*Probus meeting at Shirley Park Golf Club - John Barclay to speak
Thu 26
*Belvoir Castle Cricket Dinner at Lord's - John Barclay to attend
Fri 27
*Barnsley Cricket Club Dinner - John Barclay to speak
Sat 28
*ESCA AGM & Dinner at Brentwood - John Barclay (President) to attend

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

NOVEMBER

Wed 1
*Sussex Cricket Foundation Lunch at the Tower of London - John Barclay to attend
Fri 10
FACCC & ACCF Joint FInance Meeting at Arundel (9.30)
*Umpires & Officials Dinner at Derby Rugby Club - John Barclay to attend
Mon 13
*Hornsby Trust meeting at Lord's - John Barclay to attend
Thu 16
*ACCF Trustees' meeting at Lord's (11.00am)
Fri 17
*Forty Club Dinner at The Oval - John Barclay (President) to attend

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

DECEMBER

Fri 1
*Christmas Lunch at Trent Bridge – John Barclay to attend
Fri 8 
FACCC Christmas Lunch
 – guest speaker tbc

Mon 18 - Fri 22
ACCF WINTER COACHING SCHEME – (please contact Annie Atkinson 01903 744306 / atkinannie@gmail.com for more details)