Calendar 2018

Home > Calendar > Calendar 2018
All activities will take place at the Arundel Castle unless indicated *
JANUARY

Wed 17
*John Barclay (JRTB) to meet Paul Barber – CEO Brighton & Hove Albion
Thu 18
* Forty Club Strategy Meeting at The Oval – JRTB to attend
* Sussex Board Meeting at Hove – JRTB to attend
Tue 23
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester - (adults aged 17-70 yrs with learning disabilities come to Arundel for lunch and afternoon activities)
*Worshipful Company of Saddlers Quarter Court – JRTB to attend
Wed 24
*Worshipful Company of Tobacco Pipe Makers Dinner – JRTB to attend
Tue 30
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
Wed 31
*JRTB to meet publisher, Stephen Chalke, Fairfield Books

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

FEBRUARY

Thu 1
* Fly Fishers’ Club lunch – JRTB to speak
Sat 3
*Sussex Coaches Conference – John Barclay to host
Mon 5
Meeting with David Graham, Trustee of Easebourne Primary School & Stepping Stones Special School, Hindhead
*Meeting at Woodlands Education Centre, Havant
Tue 6 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
*Meeting at Lodge Hill Residential Centre
Mon 12 
Indoor School Half-term Coaching with Brian Towner & Tim van Noort
*Dorset House School – Governors’ meeting – JRTB to attend
Tue 13
Indoor School half-term coaching with Brian Towner & Tim Van Noort
*Worcester Cricket Society – JRTB to speak
Wed 14
Indoor School half-term coaching with Brian Towner & Tim Van Noort
Woodlands Education Centre risk assessment team to visit Arundel
Thu 15
Indoor School half-term coaching with Brian Towner & Tim Van Noort 
Fri 16
Indoor School half-term coaching with Brian Towner & Tim Van Noort 
Tue 20
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
*MCC Golf Day – JRTB to attend
Fri 23
*Meeting with Ratan (Capital Kids Cricket)
*Doug Insole’s Memorial Service – St John’s Wood – JRTB to attend

 LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME  
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

MARCH

Mon 5
*Cricket in Sussex Strategy Group – JRTB to chair
*Hornsby Trust meeting at Lord's - John Barclay to attend
Tue 6
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
14.00 - FACCC Board Meeting
Wed 7
*Sport meets Business at Lord’s – JRTB to attend with Tom Bristowe
Mon 12
*Dorset House Governors’ Meeting – JRTB to attend
Tue 13
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
*Bath Cricket Society – JRTB to speak
Wed 14
*Probus Lunch at Haywards Heath – JRTB to speak
Fri 16
*Birch Vale, Stockport Dinner – JRTB to speak
Mon 19
*Children on the Edge Committee Meeting – JRTB to attend
Tue 20
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
*MCC Golf Launch at Lord’s – JRTB to speak
*T-Bone Club, Petersfield – JRTB to speak
Wed 21
FACCC AGM – 5pm
*Colin Maynard’s Farewell Dinner at Lord’s – JRTB to attend
Thu 22
*Official Opening of the Windlesham Sports Centre – JRTB to attend
Fri 23
ACCF Trustees’ Meeting & AGM – 11.00am
*Derek Steward Dinner in Essex – JRTB to attend
Mon 26
*County Cricketers Golf Day at Ashdown Forest – JRTB to attend
Tue 27
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
*Sussex Cricket Ltd AGM - John Barclay to attend

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

APRIL


Mon 3 - Sat 7 April
ACCF EASTER COACHING SCHEME (5 days booked coaching in the Indoor School for children and young people aged 6–16yrs) 

Tue 3 
ACCF EASTER COACHING SCHEME (10.00 to noon & 13.30 to 15.30)
Wed 4

ACCF EASTER COACHING SCHEME (10.00 to noon & 13.30 to 15.30)
Thu 5
ACCF EASTER COACHING SCHEME (10.00 to noon & 13.30 to 15.30)
Fri 6
ACCF EASTER COACHING SCHEME (10.00 to noon & 13.30 to 15.30)
FRIENDS OF ARUNDEL CASTLE CRICKET CLUB SPRING LUNCH - guest speaker, PAUL PARKER (England, Sussex & Durham)
Sat 7
ACCF EASTER COACHING SCHEME (10.00 to noon & 13.30 to 15.30)
Mon 9
*JRTB to meet Dr Philip Bell – Consultant Sports Physician to ECB, Royal Ballet & Wimbledon (postponed)
Tue 10
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
Fri 13
*Buckhurst Hill CC dinner in Essex – JRTB to speak
Tue 17
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
10.00 -11.00am  Woodlands Education Centre, Havant to visit for the first time
*MCC Book of the Year Awards at Lord's – John Barclay to host
Wed 18
St Philip’s School, Kensington to visit Arundel
Tue 24 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre, Chichester 
*Worshipful Company of Saddlers Quarter Court – John Barclay to attend
Wed 25
Special Needs Programme – Woodlands Education Centre, Havant
Fri 27  
*Service of Celebration at Chichester Cathedral for the Life of Hubert Doggart OBE
Mon 30
*Sussex President’s & Vice Presidents’ dinner at Hove – JRTB to attend

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools) 

MAY

Tue 1
Special Needs Programme – Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest (12 children & 3 adults staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill)
Special Needs Programme - Woodlands Education Centre, Havant
Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre, Chichester
Wed 2
Special Needs Programme – Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest 
*MCC Anniversary Dinner & AGM at Lord's – John Barclay to attend 
Thu 3
Special Needs Programme – Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest 
Sun 7
11.30 -  England Physical Disability XI v Cambridge University
Tue 8 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Special Needs Programme -  Woodlands Education Centre, Havant
Wed 9
Steyning Grammar School - High-level performers (postponed)
Thu 10
11.00 - Sussex Martlets v Brighton College
Fri 11
Special Needs Programme - Jigsaw School, Dunsfold
Sun 13
11.30 Sussex Martlets v MCC 
Tue 15 
11.30 – BBC Radio News v The Ivy XI 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Special Needs Programme - Oak Grove School, Durrington (cancelled)
*League of Gentlemen Cricket Lunch at Queen’s – JRTB to speak
Wed 16
Special Needs Programme - Woodlands Education Centre, Havant (postponed)
Steyning Grammar School - Low-level performers (postponed)
Thu 17
11.30 Sussex Martlets v Ardingly College 
Fri 18
Sussex Club Dinner at Parham Park – JRTB to attend
Sun 20
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk’s  X! v UKAFCA (Combined Services) 

Mon 21 
ACCF CHARITY GOLF DAY AT GOODWOOD
Special Needs Programme – Phoenix School, Bow staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill

Tue 22 
Special Needs Programme – Phoenix School, Bow
Special Needs Programme - Woodlands Education Centre, Havant
Special Needs Programme - Elm Court School, Lambeth tbc
Wed 23 
Special Needs Programme – Phoenix School, Bow
Thu 24
Special Needs Programme - Chailey Heritage School, Sussex
Fri 25
10.00 to 14.00 - Easebourne Primary School visit (15 children) - (postponed)
Sun 27
11.30 – Sussex Martlets v Eton Ramblers

Mon 28 May - Fri 1 June
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
(120 children, boys and girls, aged 10-12 yrs, visit Arundel from the Inner London Boroughs. Many will not have spent time away from home or played cricket before but they will receive 
expert coaching, learn new skills, visit the Castle and the seaside – weather permitting)
Tue 29
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Wed 30
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Thu 31
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME - (regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

JUNE

Fri 1
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL

Sun 3 
11.00 – ACCF XI v England Learning Difficulty XI (40 overs) 
Mon 4
Special Needs Programme - Woodfield School, Brent (boys) staying overnight at Goodwood
Tue 5 
Special Needs Programme – Swiss Cottage School, London staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill
Special Needs Programme - Woodfield School, Brent (boys) 
Wed 6
Special Needs Programme – Swiss Cottage School, London 
Special Needs Programme - Woodfield School, Brent (girls) staying overnight at Goodwood
Special Needs Programme - Chailey Heritage School
Thur 7
Special Needs Programme – Swiss Cottage School, London
Special Needs Programme - Woodfield School, Brent (girls)                                                                                    
Sat 9
Henry Arundel's match
Sun 10
11.30 - Duke of Norfolk's XI v IZ
Mon 11
Special Needs Programme – Michael Tippett School. SE London staying overnight at Lodge Hill 
*19.00 – Dorset House School Governors’ Meeting – JRTB to attend
Tue 12
ADULT SPECIAL NEEDS TOURNAMENT
Special Needs Programme – Michael Tippett School, Herne Hill, SE London
Wed 13
*Lord's Taverners' meeting at The Spur - JRTB to attend
Special Needs Programme - Oak Grove School, Durrington
Thu 14
10.00 to 14.00 - Easebourne Primary School visit (Year 4 -15 children)
16.00 - FACCC & ACCF Joint Finance Committee meeting
Fri 15
10.00 to 14.00 - Easebourne Primary School visit (Year 6 - 15 children)
Mon 18
*40 Club Lunch – JRTB to attend

SUSSEX FESTIVAL 20-23 June - SUSSEX v DURHAM County Championship (4 days)
Wed 20 
11.00 - Sussex v Durham (Day 1) [John Barclay to entertain auction prize winners]
Thu 21
11.00 - Sussex v Durham (Day 2)
Fri 22
11.00 - Sussex v Durham (Day 3)
Special Needs Programme – Swanlea School, Tower Hamlets weekend trip staying at Lodge Hill
*Summer Fields School Dinner – JRTB to attend
Sat 23
11.00 - Sussex v Durham (Day 4)
Special Needs Programme - Swanlea School, Tower Hamlets
Sun 24
14.00 Sussex v Ireland T20 (Ed Joyce’s Testimonial Match)
Special Needs Programme – Swanlea School, Tower Hamlets
Mon 25
Special Needs Programme – Swanlea School, Tower Hamlets
Tue 26
Special Needs Programme – Linden Lodge School for the Visually Impaired, Wandsworth
Special Needs Programme - Toynbee School for the Visually Impaired, Eastleigh
Special Needs Programme - Swiss Cottage School, London staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill tbc
Wed 27 
Special Needs Programme – Swiss Cottage School, London
Special Needs Programme – Elm Court School, Lambeth tbc
Special Needs Programme – Serendipity group visit
Thu 28
10.30 – National Schools T20 Finals
Special Needs Programme - Swiss Cottage School, London
Fri 29
Special Needs Programme – Jigsaw Special School, Dunsfold for young people with autism

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

JULY

Sun 1  
11.30 - Sussex Martlets v Hampshire Hogs
Wed 4
Special Needs Programme - Elm Court School, Lambeth tbc
Special Needs Programme – Serendipity group visit
Fri 6
Special Needs Programme - Heron's Dale Special School, Shoreham     
Sun 8 
14.00 -  Freddie Woodhead XI v Arundel Grasshoppers  T20
Mon 9
Special Needs Programme – Gosden House School, Bramley
Special Needs Programme - Brent Knoll School, Lewisham - staying 4 nights at Lodge Hill
Tue 10
ACCF XI v Scotch College (Australia) T20 x 2
Special Needs Programme – Brent Knoll School, Lewisham
*Sussex Cricket Strategy Group – JRTB to chair
Wed 11
Special Needs Programme – Corbets's Tey School, Upminster (for pupils with complex learning needs) - staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill
Special Needs Programme – Brent Knoll School, Lewisham
*Belvoir Cricket & Countryside Trust meeting – JRTB to attend
Thu 12 
ARUNDEL CASTLE CRICKET FOUNDATION EIGHT-A-SIDE CRICKET DAY

  • Participating teams - Lansdowne Partners, Redburn Partners, Firefly Capital + one tbc
  • Former professional players joining the teams tbc
  • Each match will be played on the main square; seven overs each side.
  • 10.00am start

Special Needs Programme – Corbets's Tey School, Upminster (for pupils with complex learning needs)
Special Needs Programme – Brent Knoll School, Lewisham - staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill
Fri 13
Special Needs Programme – Corbets's Tey School, Upminster (for pupils with complex learning needs) 
Special Needs Programme – Brent Knoll School, Lewisham 
Sat 14
Lambeth Primary Schools Day
Sun 15
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk's XI v MCC
Mon 16 – Fri 20 
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME – 10.00am to 1pm (booked coaching for children aged 5–13yrs)
Tue 17
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME   
Wed 18
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME
Thu 19
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME 
Fri 20
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME 
Sun 22
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk's XI v Arabs  

Mon 23 – Fri 27 July 
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL 
(120 children, boys and girls, aged 10-12 yrs, visit Arundel from the Inner London Boroughs. 
Many will not have spent time away from home or played cricket before but they will receive 
expert coaching, learn new skills, visit the Castle and the seaside – weather permitting) 
Tue 24
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL 

Waltham Forest Schools v  Newham at the Castle ground 
London boys at the Arundel Town ground on A27
Wed 25
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Boys at Arundel Town ground and girls arrive at the Castle ground for lunch

Thu 26
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Girls at the Castle ground all day

Fri 27
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
Girls at the Arundel Town ground all day
Tue 31
14.00 KIA Women's Super League T20 - Southern Vipers v Western Storm
*Lord’s Taverners – Racing at Goodwood – JRTB to attend

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

AUGUST

Thu 2 
Special Needs Programme - Kangaroos Holiday Scheme
Sun 5
11.30 Duke of Norfolk's XI v Arundel Town Cricket Club
Tue 7
Special Needs Programme - Whitehawk Project, Brighton 
*Spen Cama Trust meeting – JRTB to attend
Wed 8
*Citizen Ceremony at Edes House, Chichester – JRTB to attend
*Lord’s Taverners meeting at The Spur – JRTB to attend
Thu 9
10.30 ECB County 2nd XI T20 Finals
Sun 12 
11.00  CRICKETER CUP FINAL
Tue 14
11.30 PRINCE'S TRUST TROPHY FINAL 
Thu 16
14.00 Refugee Cricket Council (Afghans) v Authors' XI
Special Needs Programme - Kangaroos Holiday Scheme
Fri 17
11.30 Sussex Martlets v Juniors Martlets   
Sun 19
Yorkshire boys arrive on tour to Arundel
Mon 20
U14 Yorkshire boys v U14 Inner London boys
Tue 21
U14 Yorkshire boys v U14 Inner London boys - play starts at 11.00am with lunch taken at 1.00pm
Tobacco Pipe Makers' Company visit to Arundel 
Wed 22
Yorkshire boys' recreation day
Thur 23
U14 Yorkshire boys v U14 Sussex boys
Sun 26 
11.00 Sussex Junior Cricket Festival U16 Final
Tue 28 
ECB U17 County Championship Final (Day 1) 
Wed 29
ECB U17 County Championship Final (Day 2)
Thu 30 
ECB U17 County Championship Final (Day 3) 

SEPTEMBER

Sat 1
11.30 Sir Tim Rice's Heartaches Cricket Day
Sun 2 
10.00 – ESCA NATIONAL U15 T/20 Semi-Finals/Final
Tue 4
11.30 - Sussex Martlets v Band of Brothers
*ESCA v MCC at Lord’s – JRTB to attend
Sun 9
11.00 - ECB County Championship Disability Final
Thu 20
Special Needs Programme - Football Special Needs Tournament tbc

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

OCTOBER
EVENTS YET TO BE ANNOUNCED

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

NOVEMBER

EVENTS YET TO BE ANNOUNCED

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

DECEMBER

Fri 7 
FACCC Christmas Lunch
 – guest speaker tbc

Mon 17 - Fri 21 tbc
ACCF WINTER COACHING SCHEME – (please contact Annie Atkinson 01903 744306 / [email protected] for more details)