Calendar 2012

 
 
Calendar 2012
All activities take place at the Arundel Castle Ground unless otherwise indicated *
QUICK LINKS
View 2013 Calendar
Download an Easter coaching application form
Download a Summer coaching application form
Find out more about
coaching at Arundel

JANUARY
 
12 January - 30 April
Evening Junior Sussex Club Colts
 
24 January
*British Land London Boroughs Indoor Cricket Finals - John Barclay to attend
 
27 January
*Belvoir Castle Cricket Trust meeting in Leicestershire - John Barclay to attend
 
LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME - regular coaching sessions in
60 local Primary & Secondary Schools
 

FEBRUARY

1 February
*'Children on the Edge' - John Barclay to attend
 
17 February
BEGINNERS CRICKET - Alan Smith to coach at the Indoor School
 
LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME - regular coaching sessions in
60 local Primary & Secondary Schools 
 

MARCH

1 March       
*Clapton Girls' Academy to visit The Winston Churchill War Museum
John Barclay, Brian Jeffries & Annie Atkinson to attend
 
6 March        
*Cricket Safety, Hove (John Barclay to host)
 
18-31 March
EASTER HOLIDAY COACHING PROGRAMME (local schools and clubs)
 
28 March
Friends of Arundel Castle Cricket Club AGM - 6pm in the Pavilion
 
30 March
Friends of Arundel Castle Cricket Club Spring Lunch
Guest Speaker - Martin Richards, Chief Constable of West Sussex
 
LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME - regular coaching sessions in
60 local Primary & Secondary Schools
 

APRIL
  
1-13 April
EASTER HOLIDAY COACHING PROGRAMME (local schools and clubs)
  
10-13 April
EASTER HOLIDAY COACHING COURSE - please contact Annie Atkinson 01903 744306 for details (pre-booked coaching sessions for local children aged 5-13 yrs) John Barclay, Ryan Denyer & Luke Vinter to coach
 
13 April
*Cricket Society Dinner at The Overseas Club - Angus Fraser & John Barclay to attend
 
16, 17 & 18 April
Special Needs Programme - CRICKET FOR CHANGE TOURNAMENT for children with special needs; residential visit with the children staying overnight at Lodge Hill, near Pulborough
  • William Morris School, Walthamstow
  • Dycorts School, Romford
  • West Lea School, Enfield
  • Carew Manor School, Sutton
16 April
*Hornsby Trust Meeting - John Barclay to attend
*MCC Cricket Society Book of the Year Award at Lord's
 
19 April
ACCF Trustees Meeting at Arundel
 
21 April
Special Needs Programme - SUSSEX SHARKS v HAMPSHIRE HAWKS U14 Blind Cricket
 
23 April
*ACCF CHARITY GOLF DAY on The Downs Course at Goodwood (by kind permission of The Earl of March)
 
24 April
*Walter Lawrence Trophy - John Barclay to chair the meeting
 
25 & 26 April
Special Needs Programme - CRICKET FOR CHANGE TOURNAMENT for children with special needs; non-residential visit
 
27 April
Special Needs Programme - Chailey Heritage School, Nr Lewes (10 children + 10 carers)
 
30 April
St Philip's School, Kensington (20 children)
 
LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME - regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools
 

MAY
 
1 & 2 May
Special Needs Programme - Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired; residential visit for 12 students from East London, staying at Lodge Hill
 
4 May
Duke of Norfolk's XI v OXFORD UNIVERSITY (11.30 start)
 
8 May
Duke of Norfolk's XI v CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY (11.30 start)
 
23 May
*MCC Dinner at Belvoir Castle
 
24 May
*Belvoir Castle Cricket Trust Meeting
 
28, 29 & 30 May
Special Needs Programme - Corbets Tey School, Upminster staying overnight at Lodge Hill
 
31 May
Sussex CCC Board U11 Girls Tournament at Arundel

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME - regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools
 

JUNE
 
1 June
Special Needs Programme - Chailey Heritage School, Nr Lewes (10 children + 10 carers)
 
4-8 June
INNER LONDON BOROUGHS FESTIVAL - Under-11 boys and girls (100+ youngsters)
  • 4-6 June      London Boys U11 (48 boys + 8 teachers)   
  • 6-8  June     London Girls U11 (48 girls + 8 teachers)
13 & 14 June
Special Needs Programme -  LONDON SPECIAL LEAGUE TOURNAMENT  (camping overnight)
  • Elm Court School, Lambeth
  • Brent Knoll School, Lewisham
  • William Morris School, Walthamstow
15 June
Special Needs Programme - Chailey Heritage School, nr Lewes (10 children + 10 carers)
 
17 June
*Alleynes School - Mainstream Primary Schools Tournament with John Barclay & Tony Moody
 
18 June
*Hornsby Trust Meeting - John Barclay to attend
 
18 & 19 June
Special Needs Programme - Phoenix School, Bow; staying overnight at Lodge Hill
 
21 June
ACCF XI v The GRASSROOTS CRICKET ACADEMY XI - 40-over match with lunch between innings
 
25 June
Sussex Academy XI v BISHOPS COLLEGE (Capetown)
 
26 OR 27 June
Special Needs Programme - St Mary's School, Bexhill
 
28 June
*Belvoir Castle Cricket Trust Meeting - John Barclay to attend
 
29 June
Special Needs Programme - Chailey Heritage School, Lewes (10 children + 10 carers)
 
LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME - regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools
 
 
JULY
 
1 July
Duke of Norfolk's XI v ASSOCIATION FOR DEAF CRICKETERS
 
2 July
ACCF XI v LEOPARDS CC (South Africa)
 
4 July
ACCF XI v AUTHORS CC
 
6 July
Special Needs Programme - Gosden House School, Guildford
 
7 July
London Federation of Youth Clubs (London Youth)
 
8 July
Duke of Norfolk's XI v MCC Young Cricketers
 
10 July
Duke of Norfolk's XI v Sydney University
 
14 July        
Lambeth Primary Schools Festival at ARUNDEL
 
18-22 July          
SUSSEX CC FESTIVAL AT ARUNDEL
  • 18-21  Sussex CCC v Durham CCC  LV County Championship 4-day match
  • 22      Sussex CCC v Northamptonshire CCC  CB40
 
23-27 July
INNER LONDON BOROUGHS FESTIVAL  Under-11 boys and girls (100+ youngsters)
  • 23-25   London Boys Beginners (48 boys aged 8/9 yrs)
  • 24 Croydon Schools U16 v Waltham Forest Schools U16 
  • 25-27   London Girls (48 girls)
28 July
Duke of Norfolk's XI v JONATHAN OPPENHEIMER'S XI
 
29 July
Duke of Norfolk's XI v THE BUNBURYS   14.30 start
 
30 July - 4 August (excluding Wed 1st August)
ACCF SUMMER COACHING SCHEME (a week's booked cricket coaching for 6-14yrs). For details please contact Annie Atkinson tel 01903 744306
 
LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME - regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools
 
 
AUGUST
 
1 August
Tobacco Pipemakers' Challenge (U15 London sides)
 
6-9 August
LORD'S TAVERNERS INNER CITIES CRICKET CUP (U14 Tournament, 8 teams competing & staying at Arundel)
 
14 August
Prince's Trust Trophy Final - East London Cricket at Arundel
 
16 August
Clem Gibson Memorial Trophy Finals
 
19 August
Sussex Junior Cricket Festival U16 Final
 
20 August
Special Needs Programme - Islington Icons U19
 
22 August
ACCF XI v The Twaddlers (Oundle School Charity Match )  13.00 start
 
24 August
*MCC Schools v ESCA at Lord's
 

SEPTEMBER
 
9 Sept
ECB/ESCA National U15  T/20 Semi-Finals/Finals 
 
15 & 16 Sept
England Women v West Indies Women T/20
 

DECEMBER
 
2 January - 5 January 2013
ACCF WINTER COACHING SCHEME (a week's booked cricket coaching for 7-13yrs)  - please contact Annie Atkinson for details 01903 744306

 Link to 2013 Calendar