Home > Calendar > Calendar 2013

Calendar 2013
Indoor School and outdoor pitch
  All activities take place at the Arundel Castle Ground unless otherwise indicated *
JANUARY
Wed 2 -
Mon 7
WINTER COACHING SCHEME (a week's booked cricket coaching for 7-13yrs). Please contact Annie Atkinson for details 01903 744306
Tue 8
Special Needs ProgrammeApuldram Centre Chichester
(adults aged 17-70 yrs with learning disabilities)
Thu 10
Special Needs Programme - Smile, Support & Care Littlehampton
(helping families with children and young adults with disabilities  & special needs)
Mon 14 -
Wed 30
Evening Junior Sussex Club Colts
Thu 17 * 'Children on the Edge' charity - John Barclay to attend
Tue 22
Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre Chichester
Tue 29 Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre Chichester
LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
FEBRUARY
Tue 5
Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre Chichester
Tue 12
Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre Chichester
Tue 19
Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre Chichester
Tue 26
Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre Chichester
LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME  
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
MARCH
Tue 5
Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre Chichester
* 19.00 Afghan Connection Lecture at Royal Geographical Society, London
Mon 11 * Hornsby Trust Meeting - John Barclay to attend
Tue 12 Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre Chichester
Tue 19 Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre Chichester
Tue 26
9.30 Friends of Arundel Castle Cricket Club Committee Meeting 
Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre Chichester
LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME  
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
APRIL
Tues 2 -
Fri 5
EASTER COACHING SCHEME (5 days booked coaching in the Indoor School for children and young people aged 6 - 16yrs)
For details and to download an application form, please use the Quick Links or click on COACHING
Wed 3 18.00 Friends of Arundel Castle Cricket Club AGM
Fri 12
FRIENDS OF ARUNDEL CASTLE CRICKET CLUB SPRING LUNCH
Guest Speaker: Richard Carter, Director of Global Communications, Rolls-Royce
Sat 13 * Sussex Coaches Conference - John Barclay to host at The Downs Leisure Centre, Ovingdean
Sun 14 Special Needs Programme - Sussex Sharks Blind Cricket (mixed ages)
Mon 15 MCC Cricket Book of the Year Awards - John Barclay to attend
Tue 16
*11.00 Christopher Martin-Jenkins MBE Memorial Service at St Paul’s Cathedral
Fri 19 11.00 ACCF Directors/Trustees Meeting and AGM
Mon 22 Special Needs Programme - Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest (12 children & 3 adults staying overnight at Goodwood)
Tue 23
Special Needs Programme - Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest
 
* St George's Day Dinner at Lord's - John Barclay to speak
Wed 24
Special Needs Programme - Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest
St Philip's School, Kensington
Thu 25 Special Needs Programme - Oak Grove College, Durrington (Year 8)
Fri 26 Special Needs Programme - Bensham Manor School, Croydon
 
LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME  
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
MAY
Wed 1 Special Needs Programme - Herons Dale School, Shoreham
Fri 3 Special Needs Programme  -  Chailey Heritage School, nr Lewes
Sun 5 Duke of Norfolk's XI v Cambridge University - 11.30 start
Mon 6 * Tony Greig & CMJ Memorial Lunch at Hove - John Barclay to speak
Thu 9
Duke of Norfolk's XI v Oxford University - 11.30 start
Special Needs Programme -  Oak Grove College, Durrington (Year 9)
                                               
Fri 10
Special Needs Programme  – Chailey Heritage School, nr Lewes
                                            Bensham Manor School, Croydon
Sun 12 Sussex Martlets v MCC
Tues 14 Private Eye v BBC Radio News - start of play 11.30
Special Needs Programme - Apuldram Centre, Chichester
  Wed 15 Sussex Schools Competition - 1pm till 4pm
Thu 16 Special Needs Programme - William Morris School, Walthamstow (staying overnight at Lodge Hill Residential Centre, Pulborough)
Fri 17
Clapton Girls Academy, Hackney
Special Needs Programme - William Morris School, Walthamstow
 
Visit by The Saddlers' Livery Company
 
* 19.00 – 21.00 WINE TASTING at Dorset House School
£15 per person - please conact Sarah O'Brien for tickets 01798 831456
All proceeds to Arundel Castle Cricket Foundation
Sun 19 Quidnuncs v Harlequins - 11.30 start
Tue 21 Special Needs Programme - Hamilton Lodge School for the Deaf, Brighton          Apuldram Centre, Chichester
Wed 22 Special Needs Programme - Oak Grove College, Durrington 
Thu 23 Special Needs Programme - Muntham House School, Horsham - cancelled
                                          Bensham Manor School, Croydon
An Evening with Sir Garfield Sobers at Caldicott Preparatory School -
John Barclay to attend
Fri 24 Special Needs Programme  -  Chailey Heritage School, nr Lewes
Sun 26 Arundel Castle CC v Arabs
Mon 27 -
Fri 31
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
(120 children, boys and girls, aged 10-12 yrs, visit Arundel from the Inner London Boroughs.  Many will not have spent time away from home or played cricket before but they will receive expert coaching, learn new skills, visit the Castle and the seaside - weather permitting)
 
LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
JUNE
Sun 2 Duke of Norfolk's XI v Combined Services - 11.00 start
Mon 3 STOP PRESS! Touring Australian Squad to play at Arundel Castle Ground (more details to follow)

Special Needs Programme - Phoenix School, Tower Hamlets (staying at Lodge Hill); Woodfield School, Brent - (Girls staying at Goodwood)
Tue 4 STOP PRESS! Touring Australian Squad to play at Arundel Castle Ground (more details to follow)

Special Needs Programme - Phoenix School, Tower Hamlets (staying at Lodge Hill); Woodfield School, Brent - (Girls)
Wed 5
Special Needs Programme - Phoenix School, Tower Hamlets;
Corbets Tey School, Upminster - (12 youngsters aged 14-16 & 5 adults staying at Lodge Hill)
 
Visit by The Girdlers' Livery Company
Thu 6
Angmering Cricket Tournament for Year 6 Primary School children
'Children on the Edge' charity meeting at Arundel - 11.30am
Special Needs Programme -  Corbets Tey School, Upminster
Woodfield School, Brent - (Boys staying overnight at Goodwood)
Fri 7
Special Needs Programme -  Corbets Tey School, Upminster
Woodfield School, Brent (Boys)
Chailey Heritage School, nr Lewes  
Wed 12 -
Sat 15
SUSSEX CCC v SURREY CCC LV CHAMPIONSHIP - 4 day 11.00 start
Sun 16
SUSSEX CCC v NORTHAMPTONSHIRE CCC CB40 - 13.45 start
 
Launch of John Barclay's latest book, 'Lost in the Long Grass'
Mon 17 Special Needs Programme - Gosden House School, Bramley
Tue 18 -
Thu 20
Special Needs Programme - South London Special League - Brent Knoll School, Lewisham Camping! William Morris, Walthamstow Elm Court School, Lambeth
Thu 20 London Invitation XI v a Chinese XI
Fri 21 Special Needs Programme - Gosden House School, Bramley (Year 11)
Sat 22 Henry Arundel match
Sun 23 Duke of Norfolk's XI v I Zingari
Mon 24 Tony Greig Memorial Service at St Martin-in-the-Fields
Tue 25
Sussex Martlets v Brighton College
Special Needs Programme - Horizon School, Hackney (staying at Lodge Hill)
Wed 26
Sussex Martlets v Brighton Brunswick
Special Needs ProgrammeHorizon School, Hackney
Linden Lodge School for the Visually Impaired, Wandsworth      
Thu 27
Special Needs Programme - Horizon School, Hackney
                                          Muntham House School, Horsham
St Philip's Catholic Primary School Cricket Club, Arundel
Fri 28 Special Needs Programme - Chailey Heritage School, nr Lewes
 
LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
JULY
Mon 1 Arundel Castle Cricket Foundation XI v Leopards CC (South Africa) U17
Tue 2
Special Needs Programme - Adult Special Needs Tournament - 11am to 3.30pm (90 participants)
Wed 3 ARUNDEL CASTLE CRICKET FOUNDATION FUNDRAISER....
 
8-A-SIDE CRICKET TOURNAMENT
(see NEWS for more information
or contact Annie Atkinson on 01903 744306/atkinannie@gmail.com)
  • Participating teams are Lansdowne Partners, Holdingham Group, Redburn Partners, SABMiller
  • Former professional players joining the teams will be John Emburey, Alex Tudor, Henry Olonga and Alex Loudon.
  • Each match will be played on the main square; seven overs each side.
  • 10.00am Match 1 – Redburn v SABMiller
  • 11.45am Match 2 – Lansdowne v Holdingham
  • 1.30 – 3.15 Lunch in the marquee; guest speaker Christopher Cowdrey; live auction & raffle
  • 3.30pm Finals to begin
  • 6.45pm Presentations & Drinks
Thu 4 Duke of Norfolk's XI v Crusaders (Australia)
Fri 5
NATIONAL SCHOOLS TWENTY/20 FINALS - 10.00am start
(more details to follow)
Sat 6
LONDON FEDERATION OF YOUTH CLUBS (London Youth)
 CANCELLED
Sun 7 Duke of Norfolk's XI v Arundel Town
Mon 8 * Hornsby Trust Meeting - John Barclay to attend
Tue 9 Sussex Martlets v Eastbourne College

Belvoir Castle Cricket Trust meeting and match v MCC - John Barclay to attend
Wed 10 Special Needs Programme - Bensham Manor School, Croydon
Thurs 11 Special Needs Programme - St Mary's School, Bexhill with Channel 4 tv  & Muntham House School, Barns Green
St Philip's Catholic Primary School Cricket Club, Arundel 
 
Fri 12 ECB County 2nd XI T/20 Finals - 10.30 start
Sat 13 Lambeth Schools
Sun 14 Sussex Martlets v Singapore CC
Mon 15 -
Fri 19
SUMMER COACHING SCHEME - 10.00am to 1pm (booked coaching for children aged 5 - 13yrs)  For details and to download an application form, please use the Quick Links or click on COACHING
Wed 17 *HISTORY OF THE ASHES

A presentation by Peter and Christopher Pyemont on the eve of the Lord’s Test in tribute to Christopher Martin-Jenkins, MBE, Trustee and Chairman of ACCF fro many years.

All proceeds to The Arundel Castle Cricket Foundation

6.30 for 7pm - Royal Over-Seas League, Park Place, St James’s Street, London SW1A 1LR

Tickets £30 to include glass of wine, beer or soft drink

Please apply to cypemont@icloud.com or pyemont@rivermede.freeserve.co.uk

Thurs 18 'Children on the Edge' Charity Golf Day at Ham Manor
St Philip's Catholic Primary School Cricket Club, Arundel 
Fri 19
* Hornsby Trust Meeting - John Barclay to attend
Sun 21
Duke of Norfolk's XI v England Association for the Deaf XI - 11.00am start
Mon 22 -
Fri 26
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
(120 children, boys and girls, aged 10-12 yrs, visit Arundel from the Inner London Boroughs.  Many will not have spent time away from home or played cricket before but they will receive expert coaching, learn new skills, visit the Castle and the seaside - weather permitting)
Tue 23 Croydon Schools v Waltham Forest Schools
Thu 25 * Bunbury Festival Dinner in Durham - John Barclay to attend
Sat 27 Duke of Norfolk's XI v Sydney University (Australia)
Sun 28 Duke of Norfolk's XI v MCC
Mon 29 Sussex Martlets v Yellowhammers
Wed 31 Whitehawk Community Project, Brighton - 16 children, aged 5-11 yrs + 4 helpers

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
AUGUST
Fri 2
Special Needs Programme - U14 disabled for games & net practice in the morning at 10.30, followed by Duke of Norfolk's Invitation XI v England Disabilities XI - 14.00 start
Sat 3 Clem Gibson Trophy Final (U15's from Inner London Boroughs)
Sun 4 Duke of Norfolk's XI v MCC Young Cricketers
Mon 5 Sussex CCC 2nd XI v Surrey CCC 2nd XI - 12.00 start
Tue 6 -
Thu 8
Sussex CCC 2nd XI v Surrey CCC 2nd XI - 11.00 start
Fri 9 Special Needs Programme - Kangaroos
Sun 11 Lady Mary Mumford's XI v Sussex Martlets
Sun 11 -
Sat 17
INNER LONDON BOYS' TOUR TO YORKSHIRE
Fri 16 Sussex Marlets v Junior Martlets
Sun 18 Arundel Castle CC v Woozlers
Tue 20 PRINCE'S TRUST TROPHY FINAL
Thu 22  Chris Gayle Academy players
Sun 25 Sussex Junior Cricket Festival U16 Final
Tues 27 Arundel Castle Cricket Foundation XI v Refugee Cricket Project XI (Afghans)
Wed 28 - Thu 29 Special Needs Programme - Lord Cobham Trust - CANCELLED
Thu 29 & Fri 30 COUNTY U17's Finals - Durham v Kent
SEPTEMBER
Sun 1 Heartaches XI v Rainmen
Mon 2 * MCC v ESCA at Lord's
Sun 8 ECB/ESCA NATIONAL U15 T/20 Semi-Finals/Final - 10.00 start
Fri 13
'Cricket Without Boundaries' charity match (details tbc)

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
OCTOBER
Mon 7 - Tues 8 Special Needs Programme - South London Special League - William Morris School & Brent Knoll School staying overnight at Lodge Hill
Tues 15
Walter Lawrence Trophy Dinner at Lord's - John Barclay to attend
NOVEMBER
Tue 19
* Hornsby Trust Meeting at Lord's - John Barclay to attend
DECEMBER
Fri 13 FACCC Christmas Lunch
  WINTER COACHING DATES THURS 2nd - SAT 4th JANUARY 2014 - see 'Coaching' for details and to download an application form