Home > Calendar > Calendar 2014

Calendar 2014
indoor&outdoor2014calendar
JANUARY
Thu 2– 
Sat 4
FACCC WINTER COACHING SCHEME (a 3-day booked cricket coaching for 7-13yrs).
Tue 14
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
(adults aged 17–70 yrs with learning disabilities come to Arundel for lunch and afternoon activities)
Tue 21
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Thu 23
Joint FACCC & ACCF Finance Committee Meeting – chaired by Patrick Shervington, MBE
Sat 25
Cricket party in Indoor School
Mon 27
Australia Day Dinner at Lord’s – John Barclay to host
Tue 28 FACCC Membership & Marketing Committee Meeting 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Fri 31                                * March Town Cricket Club, Cambridgeshire – John Barclay to speak 

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
FEBRUARY
Sat 1 Cricket party in Indoor School
Mon 3 Middleton Cricket Club Sports Evening – John Barclay & James Rufey to attend
Tue 4 Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Tue 11 Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Wed 12 FACCC Board Meeting
* Literary Evening at The Civil Service Club – John Barclay to appear on the Authors’ Panel
Sat 15 * Sussex Coaches Conference at Hove – John Barclay to host
Mon 17 Indoor School Half-term Coaching with Brian Towner
Tue 18 Indoor School Half-term Coaching with Brian Towner
Wed 19 Indoor School Half-term Coaching with Brian Towner
* Saracens Foundation Lunch – John Barclay to attend
Mon 24 * Besom Foundation meeting – John Barclay to attend
Tue 25 Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Wed 26 * Aldingbourne Trust meeting – John Barclay to attend
Thu 27 * Children on the Edge fundraising evening – John Barclay to attend
Fri 28 * Cricket Society Trust Presentation at Brent Knoll School, Lewisham – John Barclay & Ken Merchant to attend

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
MARCH
Tue 4 Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Thu 6 * Royal Thames Yacht Club – John Barclay to speak
Sun 9
* Scouts Award Ceremony at Champs Hill, Pulborough – John Barclay to attend
Mon 10
* Glasgow Cricket Society Dinner – John Barclay to speak
Tue 11
* Edinburgh Cricket Society Dinner – John Barclay to speak 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Thu 13 * Children on the Edge Meeting – John Barclay to attend
East India Club Dinner – John Barclay to speak
Fri 14 * Michael Yardy’s Benefit Lunch at the Amex Stadium, Brighton
Tue 18 Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
* Warwickshire Cricket Club, Edgbaston – John Barclay to speak
Wed 19 * Sussex Cricket Board meeting/AGM & Forum – John Barclay to attend
Thu 20 * Herefordshire Cricket Society – John Barclay to speak 
* 19.00 Afghan Connection Lecture at Royal Geographical Society
Fri 21 * Sussex Martlets Annual Dinner at Hove – John Barclay to speak
Tue 25 * Special Needs Programme – Challenge U for difficult young people at Lodge Hill 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester 
15.30 Friends of Arundel Castle Cricket Club Board Meeting 
18.00 Friends of Arundel Castle Cricket Club AGM
Wed 26 * Sussex CCC AGM
Fri 28 11.00 ACCF Trustees Board Meeting & AGM
Sat 29 Middleton CC Training Day at Arundel 

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME (regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
APRIL
Tue 1 Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Sat 5 Q & A about cricket at St Margaret's Church, Rottingdean - John Barclay to speak
Fri 11 FRIENDS OF ARUNDEL CASTLE CRICKET CLUB SPRING LUNCH 
Guest Speaker – David Collier, ECB Chief Executive
Mon 14–
Thu 17
FACCC EASTER COACHING SCHEME (4 days booked coaching in the Indoor School for children and young people aged 6–16yrs)
Sat 19 Special Needs Programme – Sussex Sharks Blind Cricket (mixed ages)
Tue 22 Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Wed 23 St Philip’s School, Kensington (mainstream independent)
Thu 24 Special Needs Programme – Chailey Heritage School trip; Ken Merchant of Cricket Society Trust to visit
Tue 29 Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools) 
MAY
Thu 1 Special Needs Programme – Chailey Heritage School visit
Sun 4 Duke of Norfolk's XI v Cambridge University – 11.30 start
Tickli Bottom Charity Walk – ACCF to be one of the beneficiaries
Tue 6 Sussex CCC 2nd XI v Somerset CCC 2nd XI – 50 overs (start time tbc) 
Special Needs Programme – Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest (12 children & 3 adults staying overnight at Lodge Hill)
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Wed 7 Special Needs Programme – Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest 
* MCC AGM & Dinner
Thu 8 Duke of Norfolk's XI v Oxford University – 11.30 start 
Special Needs Programme - 
Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest 
Chailey Heritage School visit
Sun 11 Sussex Martlets v MCC
c John Barclay to open the Adventure Trail and start the Fun Run at Lodge Hill Residential Centre
Mon 12 ACCF CHARITY GOLF DAY at GOODWOOD on the Downs Course – 9.30 Shotgun start. For more details, please contact Annie Atkinson (01903 744306)

Special Needs Programme - William Morris School, Walthamstow to stay overnight at Lodge Hill
Tue 13
Private Eye v BBC Radio News  
Special Needs Programme 
Apuldram Centre Chichester
William Morris School, Walthamstow
Wed 14 Sussex CCC 2nd XI v MCC Young Cricketers – T20 x 2 (10.30 start)
Thu 15
Special Needs Programme – Chailey Heritage School 
Fri 16 Clapton Girls Academy (40 mainstream students)
Sat 17 The Cresta CC President's XI v The Cresta CC Secretary's XI
Sun 18 Quidnuncs v Harlequins – 11.30 start
Tue 20 Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
                                           Herons Dale School, Shoreham

*Street Cricket at Lord's for 600 Inner London children - John Barclay to coach pupils from Gateway Academy
Wed 21 Sussex Primary Schools Tournament – girls
Thu 22 Special Needs Programme – Chailey Heritage School 
Sun 25 Arundel Castle CC v Arabs
Mon 26–
Fri 30
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
(120 children, boys and girls, aged 10–12 yrs, visit Arundel from the Inner London Boroughs.  Many will not have spent time away from home or played cricket before but they will receive expert coaching, learn new skills, visit the Castle and the seaside - weather permitting) 


LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
JUNE
Sun 1 Cricket Society President’s XI v Cricket Society XI 
(in memory of Christopher Martin-Jenkins, MBE)
Mon 2

Special Needs Programme - Woodfield School, Brent (boys - staying at Goodwood)
                                          Albion in the Community partnership meeting
Tues 3 Special Needs Programme - Woodfield School, Brent (boys - staying at Goodwood)
                                          Aldingbourne Trust partnership meeting
Wed 4 Arundel Castle CC v Northern Suburbs CC (Australia)  - CANCELLED owing to poor weather
Special Needs Programme - Woodfield School, Brent (girls - staying at Goodwood)
Thu 5 ECB County 2nd XI’s – T20 Finals Day (10.30 start)  Lancs v Leics & Hants v Somerset
Special Needs Programme  – Woodfield School (girls), Brent & Chailey Heritage
St Philip's Catholic Primary School
Children on the Edge charity meeting at Dorset House School
Sun 8 Duke of Norfolk’s XI v MCC Young Cricketers
Mon 9 Special Needs Programme - Brent Knoll School, Lewisham (day trip)
Tue 10 Special Needs Programme - Heron's Dale School, Shoreham
                                          *Disability Day at Hove, John Barclay to attend
Wed 11 Special Needs Programme - Linden Lodge School for the Partially-Sighted, Wandsworth
Thu 12 DEXAM partnership meeting
St Philip's Catholic Primary School
Sun 15 14.30 SUSSEX CCC v SOMERSET CCC T20
Mon 16–
Thu 19
11.00 SUSSEX CCC v YORKSHIRE CCC

Special Needs Programme - Oak Grove, Durrington
Tue 17

Special Needs Programme – South London Special League - camping                                    
William Morris School, Walthamstow
Woodside School, Walthamstow
Brent Knoll, Lewisham (day trip)
Wed 18 Special Needs Programme - South London Special League - camping                                   
William Morris School, Walthamstow
Woodside School, Walthamstow

St Mary's School, Bexhill to watch the Sussex match
Thu 19 Special Needs Programme –  William Morris School, Walthamstow
                                            Woodside School, Walthamstow
Fri 20 Special Needs Programme - John Barclay to visit Woodfield School, Brent for a match and coaching
Sun 22
11.00 SUSSEX CCC WOMEN v KENT CCC WOMEN – 1 Day
Mon 23 Special Needs Programme - Gosden House School, Guildford                                     
Tue 24 SPECIAL NEEDS DAY – 400+ adults & children to spend a day of activities at Arundel

Wed 25 Special Needs Programme – LORD’S TAVERNERS (West Sussex Branch) Table Cricket Tournament
POSTPONED TO THUR 25 SEPTEMBER
Thu 26 Sussex Martlets v Seaford College
Special Needs Programme - Gully Day Out at Arundel (part of Albion in the Community)
Sat 28 Henry Arundel’s match
Sun 29 Duke of Norfolk’s XI v I ZINGARI
Mon 30 Special Needs Programme – Corbet’s Tey School, Upminster (staying at Lodge Hill) 

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
JULY
Tue 1 &
Wed 2
Special Needs Programme – Corbet’s Tey School, Upminster
Wed 2
ARUNDEL CASTLE CRICKET FOUNDATION FUNDRAISER 8-A-SIDE CRICKET DAY (for more details, please contact Annie Atkinson on 01903 744306)
  • Participating teams are Lansdowne Partners, Holdingham Group, Redburn Partners, Permira
  • Former professional players joining the teams - Chris Adams, Min Patel, Alex Tudor, John Barclay (Sarah Taylor has had to withdraw owing to injury)
  • Each match will be played on the main square; seven overs each side.
  • 10.00am Match 1
Thu 3 Special Needs Programme - Oak Grove School, Durrington
Fri 4
10.00 NATIONAL SCHOOLS T/20 FINALS 
Sun 6
Duke of Norfolk's XI v Combined Services
Mon 7
ACCF XI v Leopards CC (South Africa)
Special Needs Programme - Phoenix School, Bow (staying at Lodge Hill)
Tue 8 Special Needs Programme - Phoenix School, Bow 
Wed 9 Special Needs Programme - Phoenix School, Bow 
Thu 10
Sussex Martlets v St James Montefiore CC
Sat 12
Lambeth Primary Schools
Sun 13
Duke of Norfolk’s XI v England Association for the Deaf XI
Mon 14

Bernie Coleman & Sarah Jane Karloff of the Boris Karloff Charitable Foundation to visit Arundel

Special Needs Programme - Muntham House School, Barns Green, West Sussex

Sun 20
Duke of Norfolk’s XI v HONG KONG CC
Mon 21–
Fri 25
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL 
(120 children, boys and girls, aged 10-12 yrs, visit Arundel from the Inner London Boroughs. Many will not have spent time away from home or played cricket before but they will receive expert coaching, learn new skills, visit the Castle and the seaside - weather permitting)
Tue 22
Croydon Schools v Waltham Forest Schools
Sun 27
Duke of Norfolk's XI v MCC
Mon 28–Fri 1
FACCC SUMMER COACHING SCHEME - 10.00am to 1pm (booked coaching for children aged 5 - 13yrs).  For details and to download an application form, please use the Quick Links or click on COACHING
Thu 31
16.00 FACCC Corporate Day - Fullers v Palmers T20 

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
AUGUST
Fri 1 Final day of FACCC coaching for 5 - 13 yr olds
Sat 2 Clem Gibson Trophy Final (U15 teams from North & South London - 11.30am start)
Sun 3 Duke of Norfolk’s XI v Arundel Town CC
Wed 6 Arundel Castle Cricket Foundation XI v Refugee Cricket Project (Afghans) 
Thu 7 Special Needs Programme - Whitehawk Project, East Brighton
Fri 8
Special Needs Programme – 
13.00  England Partially-Sighted XI v Middleton CC – 40-over match
Sun 10
Arundel Castle CC v Woozlers
Tue 12 Special Needs Programme - Kangaroos (teenagers)
Thu 14 Special Needs Programme - Kangaroos (6-12 yrs)
Fri 15
Sussex Martlets v Junior Martlets
Sun 17
Lady Mary Mumford’s XI v Sussex Martlets
Mon 18–
Fri 22
* Inner London Boys' Tour to Yorkshire
Tue 19
PRINCE'S TRUST TROPHY FINAL
Thu 21 Sussex CCC 175th Anniversary Celebration Dinner at Hove - John Barclay to speak
Fri 22
ACCF XI v Chris Gayle Academy
Sun 24 
11.00 Sussex Junior Cricket Festival U16 Final
Thu 28 ECB U17 County Championship Final - start of play tbc
Fri 29 ECB U17 County Championship Final
Sun 31
Heartaches XI v The Rain Men XI
SEPTEMBER
Tue 2
Sussex Martlets v Band of Brothers
Fri 5
Cricket Trade Awards Day
Sat 6
LONDON YOUTH – matches on the edge of the square
Sun 7
10.00 ECB/ESCA NATIONAL U15 T/20 Semi-Finals/Final
Wed 10 Sussex Martlets v Free Foresters
Sun 14
Sussex Martlets v Eton Ramblers
Thu 25 Special Needs Programme – LORD’S TAVERNERS (West Sussex Branch) Table Cricket Tournament
  LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
OCTOBER
Wed 1 Special Needs Programme – South London Special League – William Morris School & Brent Knoll School staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill
Thurs 2
Special Needs Programme – South London Special League – William Morris School & Brent
Knoll School
Fri 3
Special Needs Programme – South London Special League – William Morris School & Brent
Knoll School
Tue 7
*South Asia Awards – John Barclay to speak
Wed 8
Special Needs Programme
LORD’S TAVERNERS (West Sussex Branch) Table Cricket Tournament
  LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
NOVEMBER
  LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
DECEMBER
Fri 12 FACCC Christmas Lunch – guest speaker PETER BAXTER
   
  FACCC WINTER COACHING SCHEME – 22nd & 23rd December + 29th, 30th & 31st Dec