Calendar 2016

 Home > Calendar > Calendar 2016
All activities will take place at the Arundel Castle unless indicated *
JANUARY

Tue 12
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
(adults aged 17–70 yrs with learning disabilities come to Arundel for lunch and afternoon activities)
Tue 19
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Tue 26
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
* Worshipful Company of Saddlers meeting – John Barclay to attend
Thu 28
* Sussex CCC Board meeting – John Barclay to attend

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

FEBRUARY

Mon 1
* Spen Cama meeting – John Barclay to attend
Tue 2
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Thu 4
* Durham CCC – John Barclay to speak
Sat 6
* Sussex Coaches Conference– John Barclay to host
Mon 8
* Saracens Foundation – John Barclay to meet Nigel Wray
Tue 9
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Thu 11
9.30 – FACCC Board Meeting
Mon 15
Indoor School Half-term Coaching with Brian Towner
Tue 16
Indoor School Half-term Coaching with Brian Towner
* ECB meeting – John Barclay to attend as President of ESCA
Wed 17
Indoor School Half-term Coaching with Brian Towner
Thu 18
* Stourbridge CC – John Barclay to speak
Tue 23 
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Thu 25
* Dorset Cricket Society Lunch – John Barclay to speak
Sat 27
Special Needs Programme – ENABLE ME to visit Arundel with 12 autistic children - John Barclay to host
Mon 29
* ECB/ESCA meeting to discuss Bunbury Festival – John Barclay in attendance as ESCA President

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME  
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

MARCH

Tue 1
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Wed 2
*
Special Needs Programme – John Barclay & Mikey Thompson to visit The Village School, Kingsbury
Fri 4
* Sussex CCC Strategy Group meeting at Hove – John Barclay to attend
3.00pm – FACCC Membership & Marketing Meeting
* BuckinghamshireCCC Annual Dinner – John Barclay to speak

Tue 8
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Thur 10
11.00 – ACCF Board of Trustees Meeting & AGM
Sat 12
* Nottinghamshire CCC Lunch – John Barclay to speak
Tue 15
Special Needs Programme – Jigsaw School for children with autism, Dunsfold
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Thur 17
* Merseyside Cricket Society Dinner at Liverpool – John Barclay to speak
Mon 21
*John Barclay to attend a meeting to arrange a Bunbury tour to Sri Lanka
Tue 22
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Thur 24
Special Needs Programme10.00 Gully Day Out
Special Needs Programme *British Land Capital Kids Cricket Finals at Lord's – John Barclay to attend.
Tue 29 – Sat 2 April
FACCC EASTER COACHING SCHEME (5 days booked coaching in the Indoor School for children and young people aged 6–16yrs)
Wed 30
*AGM Coaches Association at Hove
Thu 31
*The Priory Foundation lunch meeting with Nigel Wray at Allianz Park – John Barclay to attend

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

APRIL

Fri 1
FACCC EASTER COACHING SCHEME
Sat 2 
FACCC EASTER COACHING SCHEME
*‘Any Questions’ at Rottingdean Church – John Barclay to take part with John Spencer
Sun 3
* West Sussex Golf Club v County Cricketers Golf Society at Pulborough – John Barclay to play
Thu 7
*3.00 – Sussex Cricket Board – John Barclay to attend
Fri 8
FRIENDS OF ARUNDEL CASTLE CRICKET CLUB SPRING LUNCH -
guest speakers John Barclay & Stephen Chalke (cricket writer and publisher)
Mon 11
Chichester Chamber of Commerce Breakfast at Arundel Castle Cricket Ground – John Barclay & James Rufey to host
*Cricket Society Book of the Year Awards at Lord's
Tue 12
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
*Lord's Taverners' Western Region Committee – John Barclay to attend
Sat 16
Special Needs Programme – Sussex Sharks – training for the Blind & Partially-Sighted (mixed ages)
Tue 19
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
*Race Day at Brighton Race Course for all FACCC members
Wed 20
St Philip’s School, Kensington to visit Arundel
Thu 21
*East India Club – St George's Dinner – John Barclay to speak
Fri 22
*Cricket Society Dinner at The Royal Overseas League – John Barclay to speak
Mon 25
*
ACCF CHARITY GOLF DAY on The Downs Course at Goodwood - please contact Annie Atkinson for details (01903 744306)
Tue 26
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre, Chichester
*Worshipful Company of Saddlers – John Barclay to attend
Wed 27
18.00 – FACCC AGM
Thu 28 
*Special Needs Programme – Meeting at City of Westminster College – John Barclay to attend
St Philip’s Arundel – 3.30 to 4.30 every Thursday until 14 July (excluding school holidays)

Fri 29
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk’s XI v Oxford University
14.00 – Tom Graveney Memorial Service at Worcester Cathedral

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

MAY

Sun 1
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk's XI v Cambridge University 
Tue  3
Special Needs Programme – Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest
(12 children & 3 adults staying overnight at Lodge Hill)
Wed 4
Special Needs Programme – Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest
*MCC Anniversary Dinner & AGM at Lord's – John Barclay to attend

Thu 5 
11.30 Sussex Martlets v Eastbourne College
Special Needs Programme – Joseph Clarke School for the Visually Impaired, Waltham Forest
*Charlie Waller Memorial Trust Dinner at Lord's – John Barclay to speak

Sun 8
11.30 – Sussex Martlets v MCC
Tue 10

Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Fri 13
* The Cricket Society Trust fundraising reception at Eversheds in the City of London
Q & A with Izzy Duncan and David Gower – John Barclay to attend
Sat 14
WOODS TRAVEL corporate day
Sun 15
Duke of Norfolk’s XI v Arabs
Tue 17
11.30 – BBC Radio News v The Ivy XI
Special Needs Programme – Apuldram Centre Chichester
Thu 19
Special Needs Programme – Chailey Heritage pupils & carers
Fri 20
17.30 Dorset House School Fathers v Westbourne House School Fathers (+ BBQ)

Sun 22
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk’s  X! v MCC Young Cricketers
Mon 23
Special Needs Programme – Woodfield School, Brent (Boys) to visit, staying at Goodwood
Tue 24
Special Needs Programme – Woodfield School (Boys)
Wed 25
Special Needs Programme – Woodfield School, Brent (Girls) to visit, staying at Goodwood
Thu 26
Special Needs Programme – Woodfield School (Girls)
Special Needs Programme – Linden Lodge School for the Partially-sighted, Wandsworth
Special Needs Programme – Toynbee School for the Partially-sighted, Portsmouth
11.30 – Sussex Martlets v Aldridge Cricket Academy

Sun 29
11.30 – Quidnuncs v Harlequins

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

JUNE

Sat 4
11.30 – Henry Arundel v The Cousins
Sun 5
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk’s XI v IZ  
Mon 6
*Spirit of Cricket Lecture at Lord's – Former NZ Captain, Brendon McCullum to speak and John Barclay to attend
Tue 7
10.00 – Prep Schools Tournament (8 schools taking part)
Wed 8
Special Needs Programme - Herons Dale School, Shoreham
Thur 9
Special Needs Programme – Chailey Heritage
                                           Herons Dale School, Shoreham
Sun 12
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk’s XI v Combined Services (AFCA) 
Mon 13
Special Needs Programme – Phoenix School, Bow to visit, staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill in the Woodland Lodges Tue 14
Special Needs Programme – Phoenix School, Bow staying at Lodge Hill
Tue 14
Special Needs Programme - Herons Dale School, Shoreham
Wed 15
DISABILITY CRICKET DAY AT THE CASTLE FOR ADULTS with SPECIAL NEEDS IN SUSSEX
Special Needs Programme – Phoenix School, Bow
Special Needs ProgrammeSerendipity Centre, Southampton
Thu 16
Special Needs Programme – Chailey Heritage
Mon 20
*Caldicott Cricket Dinner – Former England Captain & Times Cricket Correspondent, Michael Atherton OBE, to be interviewed by John Barclay (funds raised will go to ACCF)
Wed 22 JUNE – SUSSEX FESTIVAL AT ARUNDEL CASTLE (22 –26 June)
11.00 SUSSEX CCC v NORTHAMPTONSHIRE CCC
Thu 23
11.00 SUSSEX CCC v NORTHAMPTONSHIRE CCC
Fri 24
11.00 SUSSEX CCC v NORTHAMPTONSHIRE CCC
Sat 25
11.00 SUSSEX CCC v NORTHAMPTONSHIRE CCC
Sun 26
14.00 SUSSEX CCC v GLOUCESTERSHIRE CCC Nat West T20 Blast
Wed 29
Special Needs Programme – Jigsaw School for autistic children, Dunsfold (8 pupils + 6 carers)
Thu 30
11.30 – ACCF XI v Gordonstoun School

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

JULY

Fri 1 
JULY 10.30 – NATIONAL SCHOOLS T/20 FINALS     
Sun 3 
10.30 – T20 Sussex CCC Women v Kent CCC Women
Mon 4
DEXAM team-building day at Arundel

Special Needs Programme – Brent Knoll School, Lewisham staying 4 nights at Lodge Hill
Tue 5
10.00-15.00 SPECIAL TOURNAMENT FOR THE DEAF (150 young people, aged 12-15 yrs, from Sussex, Surrey, Hampshire & Essex)
Special Needs Programme – Brent Knoll School, Lewisham
Wed 6
Special Needs Programme – Corbets Tey School, Upminster staying 2 nights at Lodge Hill
Special Needs ProgrammeBrent Knoll School, Lewisham
Thu 7
Cricketer Magazine 8-a-side Day

Special Needs Programme – Corbets Tey School, Upminster staying at Lodge Hill    
Special Needs ProgrammeBrent Knoll School, Lewisham
Fri 8
Special Needs Programme – Corbets Tey School, Upminster           
Special Needs ProgrammeBrent Knoll School, Lewisham
Sat 9                 
Lambeth Primary Schools     
Sun 10
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk’s XI v MCC
*Caldicott XI v MCC
Mon 11
Special Needs Programme Gosden House, Bramley
*Hornsby Trust at Lord's – John Barclay to attend
Tue 12
3.00 – Fullers v Palmers T20
Wed 13
ARUNDEL CASTLE CRICKET FOUNDATION CHARITY CRICKET DAY
8-A-SIDE CRICKET DAY (for more details, please contact Annie Atkinson on 01903 744306)

  • Participating teams - Lansdowne Partners,  Aldridge Foundation, Hakluyt & Redburn
  • Former professional players joining the teams – John Emburey, Min Patel, James Kirtley & tbc
  • Each match will be played on the main square; seven overs each side.
  • 10.00am start

Thu 14
10.30 – ECB County 2nd XI – T20 Finals Day
Special Needs Programme - Capital Kids Inclusion trip to Arundel with Ray Tudor
Fri 15
6.00 – 8.30pm WINE TASTING (please contact James Rufey for details - 01903 882462)
Mon 18 – Fri 22 July
FACCC SUMMER COACHING SCHEME – 10.00am to 1pm (booked coaching for children aged 5–13yrs)   
Thu 21
*Bunbury Festival Dinner at Radley College – John Barclay to attend
Sat 23
*
Sussex Cricket Foundation Open Day at Blackstone – John Barclay to attend
Sun 24
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk’s XI v England Learning Disability XI – 40 overs    
Mon 25 – Fri 29 July
INNER LONDON BOROUGH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL
(120 children, boys and girls, aged 10-12 yrs, visit Arundel from the Inner London Boroughs.
Many will not have spent time away from home or played cricket before but they will receive
expert coaching, learn new skills, visit the Castle and the seaside – weather permitting)
Tue 26
Croydon Schools v Waltham Forest School
*Lord's Taverners at Goodwood Racing – John Barclay to host
Sun 31
11.30 – Duke of Norfolk's XI v Arundel Town CC
Yorkshire boys on tour arrive at Arundel

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

AUGUST

Mon 1
YORKSHIRE/LONDON/SUSSEX U14 BOYS’ FESTIVAL
U14 Yorkshire boys v U14 Inner London boys
Tues 2
U14 Yorkshire boys v U14 Inner London boys
Thu 4
U14 Yorkshire boys v U14 Sussex boys
Sun 7
11.30 – THE CRICKETER CUP FINAL
Mon 8
Special Needs Programme – Kangaroos to visit Arundel
Tue 9
11.30 – The Forty Club v MCC
Fri 12
Sussex Martlets v Junior Martlets (VP Day)
Special Needs Programme - Whitehawk Day, East Brighton
Sun 14
11.30 – Lady Mary’s XI v Sussex Martlets
Wed 17
ECB U17 County Championship Final (Day 1)
Thu 18
ECB U17 County Championship Final (Day 2)
Fri 19
ECB U17 County Championship Final (Day 3)
Sun 21
11.00 – Sussex Junior Cricket Festival U16 Final
Mon 22
Special Needs Programme – Kangaroos to visit Arundel (young adults)
Tue 23
PRINCE'S TRUST TROPHY FINAL
Wed 24
Capital Kids Cricket Fundraiser
– U14 London Borough Boys (North v South)
Thur 25
14.00 Refugee Cricket Council (Afghans) v Authors' XI
Fri 26
11.30 Travel Places match
Sun 28
Duke of Norfolk's XI v Woozlers
Tue 30
Sussex Martlets v Band of Brothers
Wed 31
*Belvoir Castle Cricket Trust XI v MCC – John Barclay to attend

SEPTEMBER

Sat 3
Sir Tim Rice’s HEARTACHES CRICKET DAY 
Sun 4
10.00 – ESCA NATIONAL U15 T/20 Semi-Finals/Final
Tue 6
11.30 Sussex Martlets v Old Georgians CC
*ESCA v MCC Schools at Lord's – John Barclay to attend
Fri 9
11.30 Sussex Martlets v Hurlingham Club 
Thu 29
*Henley Literary Festival - John Barclay to attend with Stephen Chalke and Michael Atherton 

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)

OCTOBER
Fri 7
*Dulwich College - London Schools Cricket Awards - John Barclay to attend as President


LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
NOVEMBER

LOCAL SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME
(regular coaching sessions in 60 local Primary & Secondary Schools)
DECEMBER

Fri 9
FACCC Christmas Lunch
 guest speaker Michael Yardy, England and Sussex all-rounder

FACCC WINTER COACHING SCHEME – Monday 19th to Friday 23rd December (details to follow)